And from all this group the diamond dove occurs most frequently. Head, neck and underparts of its body is ashy-grey; back, wings and tail brownish; wings small white spots; a ring round the eyes wide, bright orange in females and young males it is much narrower and paler; the bill is gray at the base, the tip blackish-brown. Length of the bird – 19-20, tail 10-11 cm
Widespread in Australia, inhabiting forests and thickets of bushes, growing near the water. They love to bask in the sun, growing near the water. They love to bask in the sun, flat on the ground. Most of the time on the ground in search of food, but resting on the branches of trees. Runs along the ground quickly, deftly shuffling your feet. They are kept in pairs or small flocks. The flight is fast and is similar to flight of the nuthatch.
When the nesting period, often heard the voice of the male, repeating the sound: “crow”, “crow”. With tail fanned before the female. 3-5 days after start of construction the nest is ready, and after a few days there are eggs on which the female sits very closely and get away with them only in the case of obvious danger. The incubation period lasts about 2 weeks, the Chicks leave the nest at the age of 13-15 days for the first time we spend the night in the nest or at the nearest branch of nedalekom parents.
The diamond dove belongs to the best room for the birds. She is graceful, beautiful, neshumova, always calm, not afraid of humans, gets along well with songbirds. For the first time this dove was able to breed in 1875 and since then it is successfully kept in cages. However, novice Amateur to pick up a few things is very difficult because males at a young age are no different from females. At the age of about a year they have a broad orange ring, which gradually becomes brighter and wider. The plumage of the male and female are the same. Displayed several varieties of diamond doves. Changes in coloration as a result of the directed domestication, first noted in the 50-ies of XX century. See the following color options: silver, aquamarine, silver, Topaz etc. are also Diverse colors of eyes (white, red, etc.). Apparently, the main factors of variation in coloration is the climate, the diet of feed, conditions of detention, which were attached to birds by artificial selection. In the GDR, the society of lovers of decorative birds set the standards and published methodological guidance for the breeding of varieties of diamond doves.
These doves for the year can raise 2 broods. They are caring parents and can be as “babysitters” for the feeding of the nestlings of other small species of pigeons.
This bird is one of the small members of the pigeon squad. Length of adult birds does not exceed 22 cm, and more than half of this amount falls on the tail. Due to the smaller size and peaceful disposition of these lovebirds has long contain as ornamental birds in cages and aviaries.
In recent decades bred color mutations of these birds pale yellow, silver, blue, and white-tailed.
Feeding diamond doves all types of minor feed grains (millet, panic, Canary seed, hemp, poppy, etc.). They readily eat weeds and seeds, chopped herbs, and during the fledging and egg food. Daily amount of grain fed per bird 1.5 – 2 teaspoons.
For keeping doves suitable spacious (80x40x60 cm) cells, as well as any enclosures (indoor and outdoor). Note, however, that in the same room can keep only one pair of adult doves, as males often seek the weak, often bringing it to death from exhaustion.
This is particularly evident in the breeding season, even when flying out Chicks that has started to eat independently, are subjected to harassment by the male. It happens when not enough spacious room – usually in the cells. In large aviaries, the young birds stay away from the nest, where adults incubate the next clutch.
In relation to all other species of birds, including the smallest, like the waxbills, diamond doves are very peaceful, and sometimes it happens that hurt themselves.
For successful breeding the diamond dove must provide a basis, the so-called nesting. Usually it is a simple plywood box with walls with a height of 5 – 7 cm, length 15, width 12 cm Cup-shaped or breeding basis for butterflies. Birds trained in various construction nesting material – twigs, feathers, grass, building breeding tray is a rather fragile structure with a diameter of 6 – 7 cm.
Sometimes the males get too zealous “builders”, their nest takes the form of a truncated pyramid, often towering over the edge of the nest for 2 – 4 cm In this case it is better to intervene in this process and to remove excess building material, leaving only a small amount at the bottom of the nest, otherwise carried by the female the eggs will slide from the top of the pyramid to its bottom, and the bird will be hard to sit in the place where she put them off.
Masonry diamond doves two white eggs, all pigeons. Incubate their both partners in turn, is replaced by a female in the daytime, and when the female incubates, then he is next.
The Chicks hatch on the 13 – 15th day of incubation. The female lays eggs in a day, and Chicks with the same interval. They are covered in light grey fuzz rare, blind. Golovata grow very quickly and, as a rule, on the 10th day already leave the nest, and after 12 to 15 days can eat. At this time the female is already preparing for the next clutch, and the male begins to increasingly chase the Chicks, so it is better to transplant from their parents.
In coloration the young resemble the parent birds, but the feathers their brown color, not bright white dots and red rings around the eyes.
At the age of 3 months young birds begin to fade and by 5 months are similar to their parents. Young males begin displaying, bowing and funny at the same time dismissing the tail is raised vertically. To 8 – 10 months of age, their eye rings appreciably increase in size, while in females they increase only slightly. It is undesirable to allow to breed birds younger than 1 year legal